Privacy Policy

Real Madrid Foundation Technification School Singapore

Welcome and thank you for your interest in the Real Madrid Foundation Technification School and our training programmes.

In furtherence of the obligations imposed by the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), the Technical Academy is dedicated to implementing the appropriate safeguards and data protection policies to ensure that your personal data is handled lawfully.

In this regard, this Privacy Policy outlines our practices regarding handling personal information that you may provide to us during the course of our service to you. The Privacy Policy is subject to our Business Terms and Conditions, which are available on our website at www.frmsingapore.com.

If you have any questions, concerns or objections with regard to our data handling practices outlined in this Privacy Policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer Carlos Gonzalez at cgonzalez@frmsingapore.com. Otherwise, through your voluntary provision of personal data to us, being Spanish Sporting Ventures (Asia) Pte. Ltd., the legal entity incorporated in Singapore to manage the Real Madrid Foundation Technification School, you are deemed by the PDPA to consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with the PDPA and, in particular, this Privacy Policy.

Please note that this policy does not apply to the practices of third parties that the Technification School does not own or control.

Thank you for your kind attention.

 

1. Overview

In the course of the provision of our services and in order to operate effectively, the Real Madrid Foundation Technification School needs to collect, use and disclose personal information about individuals, including but not limited to: personal information current, past and prospective customers and individuals related to or provided by the same, as well as that of current, past and prospective employees.

This Privacy Policy describes what information we gather from you, how we use and disclose and store that information, and to ensure compliance with the regulations of the PDPA. By enquiring for or participating in any of our training activities, thereby receiving our service (“Service”), you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this policy.

The practices described in this policy apply only to our use of information which you provide us during the course of receiving our Service. Information collected from you by others, such as third party web sites that you access through links on our website or in any of our email communications, are governed by those entities’ privacy policies.

2. The information we collect

Personal data: When signing up for training with the Technical Academy, you may provide us information that can be used to identify you on an individual basis and allow us to contact you as part of the Service. “Personal Data” is defined by the PDPA as data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. We generally collect a limited set of relevant Personal Data in order for us to serve you and our entire Technification School community to the best of our ability.

The Technification School will keep Personal Data no longer than is necessary for the purpose it was collected for or any business or legal purposes. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed, permanently deleted or anonymised if it is no longer required for such purposes.

Cookies: When using our website at www.frmsingapore.com (“Website”), we may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer. Please note that not all cookies will remain on your computer and all cookies can be removed. If in doubt, please refer to your web browser’s “Help” section to learn the proper way to modify your cookie settings.

Visitor information: When you visit our Website or open one of our emails (HTML communications such as newsletters), we may be provided by our IT service providers with certain information from your web browser which may include Internet Protocol address (“IP Address”) or other device address or ID, web browser and/or device type, the web pages or sites that you visit just before or just after visiting our Website, the pages you view on our Website, and the dates and times that you visit, access, or use the Website.

3. The ways we use information

We use the abovementioned information in a variety of ways in the operation of our business, including:

Personal Data: To operate, maintain and enhance our Service for you and other customers’ specific preferences. We will use your email address to contact you for administrative purposes; for customer relationship management purposes; internal record keeping and managing employment relationships; to share with you updates and more information (including promotional/marketing material) related to the Service; to understand and analyse the usage trends, interests, and preferences of our customers; to improve the way our Service works; to introduce new features and services; and all other purposes necessary and/or incidental to our business and all purposes necessary for or related to any of the above purposes.

Should Personal Data be required to be used for a new purpose, the data subject’s approval will be obtained prior to using his/her Personal Data for such new purpose or the data subject will be notified, in the case where an exemption to the consent or notification obligation is not provided by the PDPA. In the case where customers provide us with Personal Data of third parties, our customers need to obtain all consents, if necessary, from such third parties to collect, use and disclose Personal Data for the purposes as set out above.

Cookies and Visitor Information: To: (a) personalise our services, such as remembering your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your next visit to our website; (b) provide customised third-party advertisements and information; (c) monitor and analyse the effectiveness of our website content and (d) monitor aggregate usage metrics such as number of visitors and pages viewed etc..

4. Sharing of information

Personal Data may be disclosed within the Technical Academy to any of its existing or future related or associated companies or to any other third party(ies) such as auditors, professional consultants or advisors (including law firms), accountants, agents, insurers, governmental bodies and authorities or any other third party in order to satisfy the purposes for which the Personal Data have been collected. Personal Data may also be transferred outside Singapore in accordance with the requirements of the PDPA.

Please note that we do not sell, or share your (or your child’s) personal information to any third party for any marketing or advertising purpose. We do not share personal information except as expressly provided in this policy, and in particular as follows:

We work with third party service providers to provide various services for us in order for us to deliver our Service to you in the best way possible, such as IT and insurance services. To the extent it is necessary for these service providers to complete their contractual obligations to us, these third parties may have access to or process your personally identifiable information. Generally, our policy is to make these disclosures under limitations comparable to those in this policy, although certain large service providers, such as large hosting providers, do not expressly agree to such limitations in their contracts with us or their other customers. Nevertheless, we will always strive to limit the information shared with such third parties to the minimum necessary and such sharing is guided by a “need-to-know” basis.

Many third parties who we provide your personal information may provide certain government and law enforcement agencies access to information stored by such third parties without providing notice to us, in some cases as required by law and in other cases voluntarily, and we have no control over such activities.

We may make certain automatically collected and other aggregate non-personally-identifiable information to assist such parties in understanding our users’ interests, habits, and usage patterns for certain programs, content, services, promotions, related to the Service.

We may also disclose your information if required to do so by law, such as in response to a subpoena or where a parent requests copies of a child’s personal information, or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with the law, or in response to a court order, judicial or other government subpoena or warrant, or to otherwise cooperate with investigative or law enforcement activity.

We also reserve the right to disclose your information that we believe, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to take precautions against liability; to protect us and others from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses or activity; to investigate and defend ourselves against any third party claims or allegations; to assist government enforcement agencies; to protect the security or integrity of the Service; or to protect our, our users’, and others’ rights, property, and security.

5. Your options regarding providing us with information

You may, of course, decline to share certain personal information with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you certain aspects of our Service, such as programme updates, promotions and latest news of the Technification School.

You may update, correct, or delete your personal information with us by making such a request to us at technical_academy@frmsingapore.com.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections to your information.

6. Third party services

Our website or other communications related to our Service that we may send to you may contain references and links to Web sites and services provided by third parties. Any personal information you provide on third party sites or services is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s policies governing privacy and security. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third party sites or services to which links are displayed on our website or other communications related to our Service that we may send to you. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with personally identifiable information.

7. Our commitment to data security

Reasonable security measures are in place to protect Personal Data against unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, alteration, accidental loss or theft, destruction, damage or similar risks.

All employees of the Technification School are made aware of the importance of maintaining confidentiality of the Personal Data collected from our clients or staff. The access to Personal Data of employees is on a need-to-know basis only.

Nevertheless, we do employ certain safeguards designed to help improve the integrity and security of your personal information and continue to work on how to enhance such safeguards, no physical or technical system, process, transmission, or storage mechanism is completely secure or immune from outages, losses, attacks, circumvention, design or implementation flaws, and human error. We cannot warrant or ensure that information you transmit to us will not be lost or compromised, either during or after transmission.

If we learn of a security breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps or take necessary action with the authorities.

8. Accuracy

Personal Data held by the Technical Academy is usual provided either by the customer or the data subject himself/herself, and the Technical Academy is therefore not responsible for its accuracy in the first instance. However, if there is a complaint about the inaccuracy of the Personal Data kept by the Technical Academy, that complaint can be referred to the Data Protection Officer

9. Rights of Data Subject

Under the PDPA, the data subject has the right to withdraw his/her consent to the collection, use and disclosure of his/her Personal Data. In the event that a data subject has withdrawn his/her consent, the Technical Academy will advise the data subject on the consequences of the withdrawal and will cease to use or disclose the Personal Data in case the data subject’s consent is legally required.

The data subject also has the right under the PDPA to access information held about him/her by the Technification School and, if the details are inaccurate, the data subject may request that the data shall be amended. The right of access and correction can be exercised in accordance with the PDPA. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet the cost in providing the data subject with details of the information the Technical Academy holds about the data subject. Such request shall be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address below.

10. Data Protection Officer

The Technification School has appointed Carlos Gonzalez as its Data Protection Officer. Any requests and complaints shall be addressed to the Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection Officer can be contacted via the email address cgonzalez@frmsingapore.com.

11. Amendment of Policy

The Technical Academy reserves the right to change or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time at its sole discretion. The revised Policy will be available on our website www.frmsingapore.com or upon request from our Data Protection Officer.